ScorePulseFutebol

SV Darmstadt 98 - Hannover 96 prediction 30/08/2026

Match info

Competição
Bundesliga 2 · Germany
Início

Forma recente

últimos 5 jogos
SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98FC St. Pauli00EBundesliga 2

Karlsruher SCSV Darmstadt 9840DBundesliga 2

SV Darmstadt 98Energie Cottbus31VBundesliga 2

San Antonio FCSV Darmstadt 9807VFriendly Clubs

VfL WolfsburgSV Darmstadt 9851DBundesliga 2
Hannover 96

Hannover 96FC St. Pauli11EBundesliga 2

MagdeburgHannover 9630DBundesliga 2

Hannover 96SC Verl20VFriendly Clubs

Hannover 96VfL Bochum21VBundesliga 2

NurnbergHannover 9621DBundesliga 2

Confronto direto

16 confrontos
SV Darmstadt 98 10Empates 15 Hannover 96

SV Darmstadt 98Hannover 9601Bundesliga 2

SV Darmstadt 98Hannover 9602Bundesliga 2

Hannover 96SV Darmstadt 9823Bundesliga 2

SV Darmstadt 98Hannover 9631Bundesliga 2

Hannover 96SV Darmstadt 9812Bundesliga 2

Hannover 96SV Darmstadt 9821Bundesliga 2

SV Darmstadt 98Hannover 9610Bundesliga 2

Hannover 96SV Darmstadt 9822Bundesliga 2

SV Darmstadt 98Hannover 9640Bundesliga 2

SV Darmstadt 98Hannover 9640Bundesliga 2

Bundesliga 2 2026 · classificação

#TimeJVEDGPts
1Hertha Berlin871019:822
2Nurnberg853021:1118
3VfL Wolfsburg944123:1416
4Kaiserslautern84318:415
5Heidenheim842215:1514
6Magdeburg841314:1113
7FC St. Pauli926111:912
8Arminia Bielefeld832313:1311
9Energie Cottbus823316:179
10Greuther Furth823312:139
11Dynamo Dresden822411:158
12VfL Osnabruck822411:158
13Karlsruher SC822410:148
14VfL Bochum92256:108
15Hannover 9682248:138
16SV Darmstadt 9892258:188
17Eintracht Braunschweig821513:157
18Holstein Kiel80537:115

SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 prediction for the Bundesliga 2 match on Aug 30, 2026, at 11:30. Based on the odds, team form, and head-to-head record, Hannover 96 is the slight favorite with a 35% win probability, while SV Darmstadt 98 has 33% and the draw stands at 32%.

Team Form

SV Darmstadt 98 comes into this match with mixed results. In their last five outings, they recorded two wins, two draws, and one loss. The most recent competitive matches show a 2-1 away win against Carl Zeiss Jena in the DFB Pokal, a 1-0 loss at Dynamo Dresden in the league, and a 2-2 home draw with Holstein Kiel. Friendlies against Portsmouth (0-0) and Astoria Walldorf (4-1 win) complete the picture. The team has been inconsistent, especially at home where they drew their last league fixture.

Hannover 96 also shows a mixed form with two wins and two losses in their last five competitive games, plus a friendly win. They started with a 9-1 cup victory at Hemelingen, then lost two straight Bundesliga 2 matches: 0-1 at home to VfL Wolfsburg and 3-1 away to Energie Cottbus. Friendlies against Zwolle (3-0) and Phonix Lubeck (3-1) were won comfortably. The away form in the league is a concern after the heavy defeat at Cottbus.

Head-to-Head Record

The head-to-head record strongly favors SV Darmstadt 98. In 15 previous meetings, SV Darmstadt 98 has won 10 times, Hannover 96 has 4 wins, and there has been 1 draw. Looking at the last five clashes, SV Darmstadt 98 won three (3-1 home, 3-2 away, 2-1 away) and Hannover 96 won two (2-0 away, 2-1 home). The most recent match was on Apr 11, 2026, when Hannover 96 beat SV Darmstadt 98 2-0 at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor. Despite that, SV Darmstadt 98 has historically been dominant at home in this fixture.

League Table Positions

Neither SV Darmstadt 98 nor Hannover 96 appear in the top 12 of the current Bundesliga 2 standings after three matchdays. The table is led by Hertha Berlin with 9 points, followed by VfL Wolfsburg and Nurnberg. With limited data on their exact positions, the form and H2H stats become even more important for this prediction.

Win Probability: SV Darmstadt 98 or Hannover 96?

We calculated the win probability using the latest odds, recent form, and head-to-head history. The bookmaker odds (home 3.10, draw 2.45, away 2.40) imply a tight contest. After removing the margin and adjusting for SV Darmstadt 98's strong H2H home record and Hannover's recent league struggles, the probabilities are:

  • SV Darmstadt 98 win: 33%
  • Draw: 32%
  • Hannover 96 win: 35%

Hannover 96 has a narrow edge, but the match could easily go either way. The draw is a very realistic outcome given the balanced numbers.

Odds & Match Prediction

The best available odds for this Bundesliga 2 match show SV Darmstadt 98 at 3.10, the draw at 2.45, and Hannover 96 at 2.40. These odds confirm that bookmakers see Hannover 96 as the favorite, but only just. Our SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 prediction is a closely fought contest. Based on the stats, the most likely result is a narrow Hannover 96 win, but a draw or a home victory for SV Darmstadt 98 would not be a surprise. For betting tips, the draw offers value at 2.45, and under 2.5 goals could be worth considering given the recent low-scoring matches between these sides.

SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 – FAQ

Who will win SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96?
Hannover 96 has a 35% chance to win, SV Darmstadt 98 has 33%, and the draw is at 32%. It is a very even match, with Hannover 96 holding a slight advantage according to the odds and recent form.
What is the win probability for Hannover 96?
Hannover 96 has a 35% win probability. This is based on bookmaker odds (away win at 2.40) and adjusted for SV Darmstadt 98's strong head-to-head home record and both teams' recent results.
When is the SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 match?
The match is on Aug 30, 2026, at 11:30 local time. It will be played at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor in Darmstadt, Germany, as part of the Bundesliga 2 competition.
What are the odds for SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96?
The current odds are: SV Darmstadt 98 win at 3.10, draw at 2.45, and Hannover 96 win at 2.40. These odds come from one of the bookmakers and may vary slightly between different betting sites.
What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96?
In 15 previous meetings, SV Darmstadt 98 has won 10 times, Hannover 96 has won 4, and there has been 1 draw. The last match on Apr 11, 2026, ended in a 2-0 away win for Hannover 96.