ScorePulseFutebol

America de Cali - EDP Independiente Medellin prediction 11/10/2026

Colombia · Primera A·

Match info

Competição
Primera A · Colombia
Início
Árbitro
Jose Alexander Ortiz Novoa

Forma recente

últimos 5 jogos
America de Cali

Barranquilla FCAmerica de Cali04VCup

Atletico BucaramangaAmerica de Cali11EPrimera A

America de CaliEDP Independiente Medellin12DPrimera A

Llaneros FCAmerica de Cali12VPrimera A

America de CaliRionegro Aguilas10VPrimera A
EDP Independiente Medellin

EDP Independiente MedellinOnce Caldas02DPrimera A

Atletico Nacional MedellinEDP Independiente Medellin32DCup

America de CaliEDP Independiente Medellin12VPrimera A

EDP Independiente MedellinIndependiente Santa Fe01DPrimera A

EDP Independiente MedellinClub Deportivo Los Millonarios22EPrimera A

Escalações

confirmada
America de Cali · Formação 4-2-3-1 · jogadores por posição
15Carrascal
3Rosero
10Guzmán
21Ángel
23Quiñones
13Castillo
5Escobar
88Palacios
14Mina
24Tovar
1Jean

America de Cali

Titulares
  • 15R. CarrascalColombiaM
  • 3D. RoseroColombiaD
  • 10Y. GuzmánColombiaM
  • 21T. ÁngelColombiaF
  • 23L. QuiñonesColombiaM
  • 13M. CastilloColombiaD
  • 5J. EscobarColombiaM
  • 88T. PalaciosM
  • 14M. MinaColombiaD
  • 24C. TovarColombiaD
  • 1JeanBrazilG
Reservas
  • 12J. MontoyaColombiaG
  • 2M. TorresColombiaD
  • 30O. BertelColombiaD
  • 9J. ValenciaEcuadorF
  • 17J. LucumíColombiaF
  • 77E. TortoleroVenezuelaM
  • 29C. AmuM
  • 18Y. QuinteroColombiaM

EDP Independiente Medellin

Titulares
  • 11Y. GonzálezColombiaM
  • 30H. PalaciosColombiaM
  • 10D. CatañoColombiaM
  • 25E. ChauxColombiaG
  • 32C. LucumiColombiaF
  • 39L. EscorciaColombiaD
  • 26E. MenaColombiaD
  • 6D. MorenoColombiaM
  • 5J. VarelaUruguayD
  • 16H. LoboaColombiaM
  • 18F. FabraColombiaD
Reservas
  • 31D. MorenoColombiaM
  • 14B. PerlazaColombiaM
  • 90E. LarrosaUruguayF
  • 1S. IchazoUruguayG
  • 4K. MantillaColombiaD
  • 20J. MontañoColombiaF
  • 19A. SimarraColombiaD
  • 24N. ErazoM
  • 34K. KlingerM

Confronto direto

46 confrontos
America de Cali 13Empates 528 EDP Independiente Medellin

America de CaliEDP Independiente Medellin12Primera A

EDP Independiente MedellinAmerica de Cali21Primera A

EDP Independiente MedellinAmerica de Cali11Primera A

America de CaliEDP Independiente Medellin21Primera A

EDP Independiente MedellinAmerica de Cali30Primera A

America de CaliEDP Independiente Medellin11Primera A

EDP Independiente MedellinAmerica de Cali11Primera A

America de CaliEDP Independiente Medellin20Primera A

America de CaliEDP Independiente Medellin10Primera A

EDP Independiente MedellinAmerica de Cali14Primera A

Primera A 2026 · classificação

#TimeJVEDGPts
1Atletico Nacional Medellin19131535:1540
2CD Junior FC19112631:2435
3Deportivo Pasto19104529:2534
4America de Cali19103625:1533
5Once Caldas1989231:2233
6Deportes Tolima1987427:1731
7Santa Fe1978429:2229
8Inter Bogota FC1977526:2628
9Deportivo Cali1976620:1627
10Club Deportivo Los Millonarios1975731:2326
11EDP Independiente Medellin1975726:2426
12Rionegro Aguilas1975720:2526
13Atletico Bucaramanga1958626:2023
14Llaneros FC19410517:2022
15Fortaleza FC1957722:2722
16Jaguares19531120:3318
17Alianza Valledupar1938813:2717
18Boyaca Chico19521215:3217
19Cucuta1937922:3516
20Deportivo Pereira19171115:3210

This America de Cali vs EDP Independiente Medellin prediction looks at the Primera A match on Oct 11 at 22:15 at Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero. Based on the stats, America de Cali is the favorite with a 52% win probability, the draw sits at 25%, and EDP Independiente Medellin has a 23% chance.

Team Form

America de Cali comes into this match with strong recent results. Their last five games show three wins, one draw, and one loss. They beat Llaneros FC 2-1 away on Oct 4, won 1-0 at home against Rionegro Aguilas on Sep 23, and drew 1-1 away at Deportes Tolima on Sep 20. A 0-1 home loss to Deportivo Pasto on Sep 14 is the only recent setback. They also won 4-1 at home against Deportivo Pereira in the Cup on Sep 9.

EDP Independiente Medellin's form is more mixed. Their last five results are one loss, two draws, one win, and one draw. They lost 0-1 at home to Independiente Santa Fe on Oct 5, drew 2-2 at home with Club Deportivo Los Millonarios on Sep 29, and lost 2-0 away to CD Junior FC on Sep 26. A 2-1 home win over Jaguares de Cordoba on Sep 22 and a 2-2 away draw at Atletico Bucaramanga on Sep 17 complete the picture.

Head-to-Head Record

The head-to-head record favors EDP Independiente Medellin historically. In 45 matches, EDP Independiente Medellin has 27 wins, America de Cali has 13, and there have been 5 draws. The last meeting was on Mar 30, 2026, when EDP Independiente Medellin won 2-1 at home. Before that, on Dec 1, 2025, they drew 1-1. America de Cali's last win in this fixture was a 2-1 home victory on Nov 27, 2025.

League Table Positions

In the overall Primera A standings, America de Cali sits 4th with 33 points from 19 matches, scoring 25 goals and conceding 15. EDP Independiente Medellin is 11th with 26 points, scoring 26 and conceding 24. At home, America de Cali is very strong - 3rd in the home table with 21 points from 9 games, unbeaten with 6 wins and 3 draws, and only 3 goals conceded. EDP Independiente Medellin's away form places them 7th in the away table with 12 points from 9 games.

Win Probability: America de Cali or EDP Independiente Medellin?

Who will win this match? Based on the odds, form, and league positions, America de Cali has a 52% chance of winning. The draw probability is 25%, and EDP Independiente Medellin has a 23% chance. The home team's solid defense at Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero and their higher league rank give them a clear edge. EDP Independiente Medellin's strong head-to-head record keeps their chances alive, but their recent away form is inconsistent.

Odds & Match Prediction

Bookmakers see America de Cali as the favorite. The best available home win odds are around 1.83, the draw is priced at about 3.78, and an away win for EDP Independiente Medellin is at 5.00. These odds reflect the home team's strong position. Our America de Cali vs EDP Independiente Medellin prediction is a home win, but the head-to-head history suggests it could be a close game. Based on the stats, a low-scoring match is likely.

America de Cali vs EDP Independiente Medellin – FAQ

Who will win America de Cali vs EDP Independiente Medellin?
Based on the stats, America de Cali has a 52% chance to win, the draw is at 25%, and EDP Independiente Medellin has a 23% chance. America de Cali's strong home form makes them the likely winner.
What is the win probability for America de Cali?
America de Cali has a 52% win probability. This is based on their unbeaten home record in the league, higher table position, and the bookmakers' odds.
When is the America de Cali vs EDP Independiente Medellin match?
The match is on Oct 11, 2026, at 22:15 local time. It is a Primera A fixture and will be played at Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero in Cali.
What are the odds for the match?
The odds show America de Cali as the favorite. A home win is priced around 1.83, a draw is at 3.78, and an away win for EDP Independiente Medellin is around 5.00.
What is the head-to-head record between these teams?
In 45 matches, EDP Independiente Medellin has 27 wins, America de Cali has 13, and there have been 5 draws. The most recent game was an EDP Independiente Medellin 2-1 home win on Mar 30, 2026.